LogoGlasperlenspielSinfonie

ERPClassic

KultuuariNaoRaamat

LogoGoGroup


Records available

Eduard Tubin. Works for Violin and Piano. Vol 1

Keyboard Juggleress (Irina Zahharenkova, DVD)

Ad patrem meum (Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, DVD)

Arsis. Legend

Magic of Sound (Ralf Taal)

Maria Magdalena (Sevara Nazarkhan, Riga Dom Cathedral Boys Choir, State Choir Latvija, Latvian National Symphony Orchestra)

Joy and Sorrow Unmasked (European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen)

Locus amoenus (René Eespere)

The Best of Arsis Bells (Arsis, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Estonian National Male Choir, Aivar Mäe)

Faust (Ain Anger, Estonian National Opera)

Modigliani − the Cursed Artist (Estonian National Ballet, Risto Joost)

ImagetextLIVE
MP3-series of concert recordings

nootORIENTAL

A joint project of Estonian Record Productions and AudioMaja. Executive sound engineer – Tanel Klesment. Listen to music online for free!

player Tibetan Buddhist ritual music
Tibetan Buddhist monks from Gyuto Tantric monastery (Tibet / India)
Mahākāla, Yamāntaka and Guhyasamāja ceremonies; Long Life prayer
Performed by Tashi Gyaltso, Lhakpa Tsering, Ngawang Rabgyal, Kunsang Rapden, Tenzin Chodak, Tenpa Choden, under the patronage of His Holiness the XIV Dalai-lama
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 10th, 2006; 98 min 17 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Chinese pipa music
Wu Man (pipa, China)
Chinese, Yi and Kyrgyz traditional music, pieces by Liu Tianhua, Wu Man, and Nurlanbek Nyshanov
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 5th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 43 min 20 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Chinese pipa music
Lan Weiwei (pipa, China)
Lotus Flower out of Water (出水莲), Wild Goose Landing on Sand (平沙落雁), Swan (天鹅), Terra-cotta Warriors (秦俑), A Chinese Princess Married To Tears (陈杏元和番), Ambush in All Sides (十面埋伏), White Horse Carrying Buddhist Sculpture (白马驮经)
Live recording from Viljandi Guitar Festival, Sep 25th, 2009; 67 min 56 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Sufi qawwali music
Fareed Azaz Qawwal & Bros (Pakistan)
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 9th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 69 min 41 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Great Sufi tradition
Sheikh Hamed Suleiman Dawood and the Sufi Ensemble (Damascus)
Open air live recording from Orient Festival, Tallinn Zoo, Estonia, May 14th, 2011; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting, sound engineer Aili Jõeleht; 59 min 55 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps. See also live-video player on YouTube.

player Alim & Fargana Qasimov – mugham-improvisations from Azerbaijan
Alim Qasimov (voc, def), Fargana Qasimov (voc, def), Natig Shirinov (nağara), Rauf Islamov (kamança), Ali Asgar Mammadov (tar)
Program: Çahargah, Getme, getme (‘Don’t leave, Don’t leave’), Innabi, folk song Leyla
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 4th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; sound engineer Aili Jõeleht; 77 min 4 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Tibetan Buddhist ritual music
Tibetan Buddhist monks of Drikung Kagyu school: Tsering Tondup (voc, dung-chen, damaru, drilbu / India), Tsewang Dorje (voc, kang-dung, damaru, drilbu / India), Konchok Choswang (voc, dung-dkar, damaru, drilbu / India), Gaynin Phuntsok (voc, gyaling, damaru, drilbu / India), Konchok Gyaltsen (voc, silnyen, damaru, drilbu / India), Konchok Tharchin (voc, dung-dkar, damaru, drilbu / India), Namgyal Tondup (voc, dung-chen, damaru, drilbu / India), Konchok Norbu (voc, nga, silnyen, damaru, drilbu / India), Pemba Lama (voc, gyaling, damaru, drilbu / Nepal)
Medicine-Buddha ceremony, Chöd, Cham dance-music and other rituals
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, 1999; engineered by Priit Kuulberg; 61 min 58 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Jivan Gasparyan
Jivan Gasparyan (duduk, Armenia), Armen Ghazaryan (tenor duduk), Vazgen Makafyan (bass duduk)
Program: Kele Lao, Eshkhemet, Hingalla, Mama, and other Armenian folk tunes
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 5th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 57 min 42 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Music from Tuva
Ensemble Huun-Huur-Tu: Kaigal-Ool Khovalyg (hoomei guttural singing, igil, doshpuluur, khomus), Sayan Bapa (hoomei guttural singing, igil, doshpuluur, khomus), Aleksei Saryglar (hoomei singing, igil, khomus, kengirge-drum, duyug, khapchik, Tibetan bells); Radik Tyulysh (hoomei and sygyt vocal styles, byzaanchi, khomus, limbi)
Program: Morgul, Oske Cherde, Sygyt, Chiraa-Khoor, Kongurei, Dadyr-Todur, Saryglar, Ezir Kara, Odugen, A-Shoo-Deke-Yo
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 5th, 2007; engineered by Maido Maadik, in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 56 min 29 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Fakhraddin Gafarov Duo (Azerbaijan)
Fakhraddin & Jafar Gafarov (vocal, tar, ud, ney, bendir, zas)
Program: Rast mugami, Dilkesh tesnifleri, Hicaz ilahi, Ruhani, Shur mugami, Çahargah, Bu dunyadan, Segah ilahi
Live recording from Orient Festival, open-air stage at Tallinn Zoo, May 11th, 2011, 56 min 30 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player 蓮曼荼羅 (Lotus Mandala)
Kōjun Arai, Koe Arai, Shōdō Shinkō, Yūzen Yamanaka, Ryōshō Togashi (shomyō-singers from Shingon Buddhist sect, Japan), Michiko Akao & Ayako Ishii (yokobue-flute), Yaukazu Sato (percussion), Isohiro Yamagishi (recitation)
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 5th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 64 min 30 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player हिन्दुस्तानी शास्त्रीय संगीत (Hindustānī classical music)
Abhay Phagre (bānsurī-flute, India), Vinod Lele (tablā, India) Peeter Vähi (tānpūrā)
Rāga Shree, rāga Yaman Kalyan, rāga Chandrakauns, Indian folk tune
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 7th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 68 min 17 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Armenian music performed by Meri Vardanyan Duo
Meri Vardanyan (qānon) & Haig Sarikouyoumdjian (duduk, blul)
Sheram Du im musan es, mugham Bayati shiraz, folk songs (arr Komitas), Shushiki (Komitas), folk dance Jeyrani
Live recording from an open air performance in Turin, Italy, Jun 21st, 2009. 9 min 40 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Uyghur muqam
Ensemble Sanam (Uyghuristan / Usbekistan)
Muqam Rak, Sahar paizi, Azham, Kap-kara koij kozligim, Zhula
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 9th, 2009; in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting; 56 min 32 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Persian traditional and sufi music
Rozaneh Ensemble (Iran): Parvin Javdan (voc), Zohreh Bayat (voc), Nastaran Kimiavi (tar), Bita Ghassemi (kamancheh), Saghar Khadem (tonbāk), Golnaz Khazei (daf)
Chahar Mezrab Chahargah, Avaz Daramad Chahargah, Avaz Hesar, Tasnif Badehe Mansour, Avaz Mansouri, Siamak Aghai, Tasnif Bigah Shod, Pish Daramad Homayoun, Avaz Daramad Homayoun, Avaz Chakavak, Chahar Mezrab Homayoun, Tasnif Abe Tarabnak, Avaz Shoushtari, Tasnif Fash Migouyam
Lyrics by Mawlānā Jalāl ad-Dīn Muhammad Rūmī ja Khwāja Šamsu d-Dīn Muhammad Hāfez-e Šīrāzī
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 6th, 2009; engineered by Aili Jõeleht / Estonian Public Broadcasting; 57 min 49 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Traditional music of Persian Gulf, Iran
Shanbehzadeh Ensemble (Iran): Saeid Shanbehzadeh (neyanbān, neydjofti, dammām), Naghib Shanbehzadeh (tombāk, zarbetempo)
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 6th, 2009; engineered by Aili Jõeleht / Estonian Public Broadcasting; 46 min 16 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Ainu folk music
Ensemble Marewrew & Kanô Oki (tonkori, Hokkaidō, Japan)
Live recording from Orient Festival, open air venue at Rotermann square, Tallinn, Jun 2nd, 2013; 1 h 5 min 50 sec, mp3, 224 Kbps

player Mugams of Azerbaijan
Faik Chelebi (tar, Azerbaijan)
Program: mugams Rast, Bayati-Chiraz, Mahur, Chargyakh and Shushtar
Live recording from Orient Festival, open air venue at Rotermann square, Tallinn, Jun 2nd, 2013; 50 min 54 sec, mp3, 320 Kbps

player Turkish traditional music
Ahmet Kannecı (guitar, Turkey), Ekrem Öztan (clarinet, Turkey)
6 Turkish traditional pieces
Live recording, Nov 30th, 2009, House of Blackheads, Tallinn, in co-operation with Glaspelenspiel Festival; 28 min 29 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Gabbar Garyagdy Mugam Trio (Azerbaijan)
Melekkhanim Eyubova (vocal, def), Fakhraddin Dadashov (kemancha), Mohlet Muslumov (tar)
Live recording from Orient Festival, open air venue at Rotermann square, Tallinn, May 31st, 2013; 25 min 43 sec, mp3, 224 Kbps

player Odissi dance music from India
Shashwati Mandal Paul (vocal, manjira-cymbals), Abhay Phagre (bānsurī-flute), Jitendra Kumar Swain (pakhawaj-drum, bol-vocal)
Live recording from Orient Festival, open-air stage at Tallinn Zoo, May 12th, 2011, 56 min 17 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Indian vocal art
Shashwati Mandal Paul (vocal, tānpūrā), Abhay Phagre (tablā)
Program: rāga Narayani, rāga Bageshri, rāga Bhairavi
Live recording from Orient Festival, open-air stage at Tallinn Zoo, May 14th, 2011, 43 min 18 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps, engineered by Aili Jõeleht, in co-operation with Estonian Public Broadcasting

player Folk songs from the Himalayan Kingdom of Bhutan
Chhoden (vocal, dramnyen; Bhutan)
Program: Jha Lha Tshering la, Luyang Tsawa, Menjong Tsenden, Pungthang Dechen
Live recording from Orient Festival, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, May 5th, 2007. Engineered by Maido Maadik / Estonian Public Broadcasting. 20 min 04 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Folk songs and Buddhist monastic mask dances from Bhutan
Performed by Chhoden, Dorju Wangdi, Tashi Wangdi, Duba Dorji, Sangay Dorji, Karma Yenten, Sonam Zangpo, Sangay Passang
Live recording from Orient Festival, open-air stage at Tallinn Zoo, Tallinn, May 13th, 2011. 49 min 59 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps

player Folk music and Buddhist chöd-ritual from Ladakh, India
Performed by Stanzin Dadul, Tsewang Paldan, lama Könchok Sangyas
Live recording from Orient Festival, open-air stage at Tallinn Zoo, Tallinn, May 13th, 2011. 30 min 1 sec, mp3, 128 Kbps


Listen also symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, oratorial works, opera, choirs, soloists, chamber ensembles, sacred music, early music, Baroque, ethno, contemporary, crossover, electronics, Estonian music